Expired contract

Mid & South Essex STP Lloyd George Digitisation Service

Details

Buyer
Attain
Value
GBP 1,188,183
Duration
1 year
Topic
Scanning services
Published
9 April 2020

Tender description

The Mid and South Essex Sustainable Transformation Plan (MSE STP) have established a single Provider contract via procurement for provision of Lloyd George (LG) Medical Records Digitisation Services in order to best utilise current Estates space and support Primary Care. The Contract term will be 12 months (1st April 2020 to 31st March 2021), with the option to extend the contract for 12 months (1st April 2021 to 31st March 2022) at the sole discretion of the Commissioners. NHS Castle Point and Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group on behalf of MSE STP secured funding to enable circa 50 priority GP Practices sites to fully digitalise their LG wallets. This procurement related to Phase 1 of the programme requiring the provision of the service for an estimated 578,632 LG wallets across circa 50 GP Practices, by no later than 31st March 2021. If funding becomes available there may be the potential to roll out the digitisation of LG wallets to other GP Practices within the MSE STP footprint, however at this stage, funding has only been secured for Phase 1 (circa 50 prioritised Primary Care sites). The estimated potential aggregate contract value over the contract term (1 year + 1 year extension) is £4,338,246 GBP. This figure encompasses the Actual Available Budget for Phase 1, in addition to any anticipated future phases being implemented during the first year and or subsequent extension period, should such 12-month extension be activated by commissioners. The Actual Available Budget for Phase 1, which acted as an affordability envelope for this procurement for the purposes of bidding (not including any extension period) was (net of VAT) £1,537,887 GBP. Any subsequent Phase(s) (and prices associated with such Phase(s)), will be mutually agreed between Provider and Commissioner using prices submitted for Phase 1 via appropriate Contract Variation mechanisms. It's anticipated that any subsequent Phase(s) will cover outstanding LG Wallets (indicatively 1,024,615) across remaining GP Practices in the MSE STP. The additional contract value communicated in the Contract Notice (£2,800,358 GBP) that is over and above the Actual Available Budget (£1,537,887 GBP), is indicative and provided solely for purposes of future proofing this contract, should the Commissioner secure additional funding to implement subsequent Phase(s). Commissioners may wish to and as such reserve the right to expand services during the lifetime of the contract potentially resulting in subsequent Phases of delivery then that set out in the specification at the time of contract award. As such, the Contracting Authority made it clear in Contract Notices that Bidders should be aware that after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the successful Bidder may be offered a contract variation in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, to include an indicative number of additional wallets. Additional information: For avoidance of doubt, Commissioners have not guaranteed or granted any exclusivity in relation to any such additional Phase(s) / services during the life of the contract. Further information was provided within the Procurement Documentation which was made available when the Contract Notice was published, via Attain Bravo website at: https://attain.bravosolution.co.uk.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2020
  2. Completed: Award published9 April 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021

About the buyer

Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79999100 · Scanning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Mid & South Essex STP Lloyd George Digitisation Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.