Awarded contract

Installation services of medical and surgical equipment

Details

Value
EUR 1,200,000
Topic
Installation services of medical and surgical equipment
Published
7 April 2020

Tender description

Adaptations are currently delivered through Durham and Darlington Home Improvement Agency (HIA). HIA deliver works and services across the Durham County Council and Darlington Borough Council areas. HIA also assist vulnerable homeowners and tenants, who are older, disabled or on low incomes to repair or adapt their homes. Adaptations are available to owner-occupiers, landlords and tenants of registered providers and are delivered to people who have been assessed by an occupational therapist (OT) as having an essential need to enable them to live more independently. Scope of ramps The range of ramps delivered will include individually designed sectional semi-permanent ramps. The contractor will be expected to remove ramps that are no longer required, refurbish and store any reusable parts and reuse these parts in future ramp installations. This framework is for a single supplier and a reserve supplier for the design, supply and installation of sectional semi-permanent ramps. The range of ramps delivered will include individually designed sectional semi-permanent ramps. The contractor will be expected to remove ramps that are no longer required, refurbish and store any reusable parts and reuse these parts in future ramp installations. This framework will be available for use by Durham County Council and the following additional contracting authorities, where they have entered into a Procurement Service Level Agreement (SLA) with Durham County Council: — Academy Schools and Multi-Academy Trusts in County Durham and Darlington, — Maintained Schools in County Durham and Darlington, — County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service, — Durham Constabulary and the Office of the Durham Police and Crime Commissioner, — County Durham Housing Group, — Parish Councils and Town Councils in County Durham. In the addition to the above the framework/contract may also be made available to not for profit community leisure organisations, again where these have entered into a procurement SLA with Durham County Council. An up-to date list of these SLA partners is available on our website at: http://www.durham.gov.uk/dobusinesswithus

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 March 2020
  2. Completed: Award published7 April 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 51400000 · Installation services of medical and surgical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Installation services of medical and surgical equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn
  2. 1,283
    £165.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Durham County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.