Awarded contract

Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Topic
Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services
Published
8 April 2020

Tender description

Provision of a service provider for the UK Ministry of Defence's tri-service catering competition, Exercise Joint Caterer in 2020 and 2022 Exercise Joint Caterer is a catering event that, in the past, has been closed to the public and as such there have been limited avenues for revenue creation to cover the estimated GBP 75 000 cost of a single event. These 2 events in 2020 and 2022 were to be held at a new outdoor venue in Worthy Down with the event also reduced from three days to 2 days in length rather than at an indoor event location as previously, and an earlier VEAT Notice was published in relation to this planned procurement on 10.05.2019 (See Section IV.2.1 below). It has since become clear that the new outdoor venue in Worthy Down is not a viable venue in terms of both the increased revenue risk posed by the new outdoor venue and the shortened event duration, and so the Contracting Authority has begun to explore other options. One option, proposed by the incumbent provider, Dewberry Redpoint Ltd, is to combine the event with the Public Sector Catering Expo held in the NEC Centre, Birmingham, an event already organised by Dewberry Redpoint Ltd. In view of the anticipated costs of running the UK Ministry of Defence’s Tri-service Catering Competition in 2020 and 2022 and the challenge therefore of making a success of this concession, the contracting authority is of the view that the incumbent’s proposal offers the most realistic opportunity of ensuring a successful exploitation of the concession opportunity (and thus a successful delivery of the two competitions in 2020 and 2022).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 January 2020
  2. Completed: Award published8 April 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79950000 · Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services
  • 79952000 · Event services
  • 79956000 · Fair and exhibition organisation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.