DFID 8515 - Improved Provincial Economic and Urban Development Planning in KPK (Pakistan) (SEED) Contract Award
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- Adam Smith International Ltd
- Value
- GBP 14,997,995
- Duration
- 6 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 6 April 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The main objective of the SEED programme is to tackle two binding constraints to economic and urban development in Pakistan: weak planning; and an unreliable and unaffordable energy supply. The main objective is to improve provincial economic planning and increase the efficiency of public investments in economic and urban development. The Impact of the programme will be higher growth, jobs, and incomes in Pakistan. The outcome of the programme will be public and private investments generate greater economic, social, and environmental returns.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 February 2020
- Completed: Award published6 April 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date6 October 2025
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
