Community Paediatric Nutrition Prescribing Support Dietitian (PSD) Service for Mid Essex Clinical Commissioning Group
Details
- Buyer
- Attain
- Supplier(s)
- Oviva Uk Ltd
- Value
- GBP 70,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Community health services
- Published
- 7 April 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This is a Contract Award Notice to communicate NHS Mid Essex Clinical Commissioning Group's recent contract award to Oviva UK Limited for the provision of technology-enabled, community paediatric nutrition prescribing support dietitian (PSD) service for a period of 12 months. The CCG commissioned a pilot technology-enabled, community paediatric nutrition prescribing support dietitian (PSD) service from Oviva UK Limited in May 2018, following a procurement process. This provider also delivers a paediatric home enteral feed dietetic service in Mid Essex and cow's milk allergy services for the South East Essex CCGs. The CCG is currently preparing for an STP merger with the South Essex Clinical Commissioning Groups with the aim of being a single organisation by April 2021. As such, the CCG has made the decision that working with their existing provider to continue to develop the service by extending the pilot will be the best solution to provide a technology-enabled, community paediatric nutrition prescribing support dietitian (PSD) service for Mid Essex until the new organisation is in a position to make strategic commissioning decisions for future provision of community dietetics for the STP. The CCG is publishing this Contract Award Notice in the Contracts Finder in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for spend above £25,000.The Services in scope of this Contract Award Notice fall within 'social and other specific services' within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the Regulations) but the total contract value of £70,000 does not exceed the current threshold of £663,540.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 March 2020
- Completed: Award published7 April 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2021
About the buyer
Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Community Paediatric Nutrition Prescribing Support Dietitian (PSD) Service for Mid Essex Clinical Commissioning Group.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Attain.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
