Seismic Nodes -we are looking for instruments that are low power, compact, light weight, dust- and waterproof to at least IP67 standard and suitable for rapid field deployments
Details
- Published
- 1 April 2020
- Submission
- 24 April 2020
- Source
- Ireland
Tender description
As can be seen from Section 2 of the main tender document (which you should upload as it explains in detail the rules for participation and the specification of requirements) we are looking for instruments that are low power, compact, light weight, dust- and waterproof to at least IP67 standard and suitable for rapid field deployments. The instruments should provide accurate GPS based time-stamping of recorded data, ideally in, or easily transferable to, miniseed format. In addition, we seek portable data downloading and charging units that allow for quick turnaround redeployments of the before mentioned seismic nodes. We are asking suppliers to provide quotes for the supply and delivery of these instruments and all relevant consumables. Note: DIAS will not know until all bids are in and evaluated exactly how many node units can be acquired from available funds. Therefore, DIAS asks for a price (before vat) for a total number of 75 nodes, 150 nodes and an interpolation formula that can be applied for any total number of nodes between 75 and 150. IT IS CRITICAL YOU PROVIDE THE INTERPOLATION FORMULA TO ENSURE YOUR BID IS EVALUATED. Two thirds of the nodes should be 1-component and one third should be 3-component. The portable data downloading and charging units should be able to support at least 10 seismic nodes each and support both 1-component and 3-component nodes. The quantity of provided charging units should be such that at least 20 nodes can be recharged in less than 16 hours. The quantity of provided data downloading units should be such that at least 20 nodes can be downloaded in less than 16 hours. Proposed solutions must supply all three types of equipment listed in the Specification of Requirements section (found in Main Tender Document ) i.e. seismic nodes, portable data downloading units and portable charging units. Funded by The Irish Centre for Research in Applied Geosciences (ICRAG), supported by Science Foundation Ireland, the European Regio
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 April 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 April 2020
About the buyer
Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-institute-for-advanced-studies.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-institute-for-advanced-studies.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-institute-for-advanced-studies.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-institute-for-advanced-studies.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-institute-for-advanced-studies.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-institute-for-advanced-studies.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Seismic Nodes -we are looking for instruments that are low power, compact, light weight, dust- and waterproof to at least IP67 standard and suitable for rapid field deployments, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
