Expression of Interest - Care Home and Specialist Accommodation Capacity and Provision of Care at Home in Berkshire
Details
- Buyer
- SE Shared Services
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 31 March 2020
- Submission
- 30 June 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This is not an invitation to tender Urgent response required The situation In the current context of the urgent need for a global response to tackle the coronavirus outbreak, Slough Borough Council wishes to identify and enter into contracts with providers of who may be able to assist with a temporary increase to its care home/specialist accommodation capacity and care at home capacity. Any such contract will be for the duration of the Covid-19 emergency. Any contract term will be agreed with providers. We are working with the health service to ensure as many medically fit people in hospital are discharged promptly to free up as much hospital capacity as we can to ensure beds are available for those that need them most. These beds will be primarily used for Discharge to Assess but may be used in any other capacity including long term care. Care may also be required in the home setting for lower needs persons. What we need The Council is particularly interested in identifying care home capacity from existing capability that wishes to enter into a block contract for the term of the emergency period. This may come from current capacity, capacity for that is close to completion or capacity that is currently not in use. This may be with or without staffing provision. The Council is also interested in understanding other capacity that may be brought into use with rapid adaptions such as hotels, student accommodation, shared accommodation and private healthcare settings. The Council further is interested in contracting for additional care at home capacity for the same duration.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 March 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 June 2020
About the buyer
SE Shared Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Expression of Interest - Care Home and Specialist Accommodation Capacity and Provision of Care at Home in Berkshire.
Related topics
Topics related to Expression of Interest - Care Home and Specialist Accommodation Capacity and Provision of Care at Home in Berkshire, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to SE Shared Services.
- 131£402.6m
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 47£6.7bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 40£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
