Contract Award under Reg 32 (c) for Laptops
Details
- Supplier(s)
- XERETEC OFFICE SYSTEMS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 113,692
- Topic
- Computer equipment and supplies
- Published
- 1 April 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Covid-19 outbreak has been declared a Major Incident by the University's Incident Management Team and immediate action is needed to facilitate additional home working for staff and remote tuition to students. Due to the critical nature of the current Covid-19 outbreak, the University is taking measures to safeguard its students and staff. As part of the Incident Management and Business Continuity processes, remote working is being implemented across the workforce. To enable this the University immediately requires more laptops, which are in short supply across the supply market due to both a surge in demand and pre-existing production problems at major OEMs. Laptops are needed for both staff (to enable remote working for an extended period) and students (some students do not have appropriate devices given that all teaching is now being delivered online). For reasons of extreme urgency, brought about by the unforeseen events of the Covid-19 outbreak, the University had limited time to secure the provision of an additional 100 laptops on a first come first serve basis. The urgent time limits did not allow for any competitive procedure (open, restricted, RFQ etc.). If the University does not act immediately the devices will be sold to other clients given the huge national surge in demand for home working. The University's current contracted supplier is also unable to fulfill this orders in a timely manner.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 March 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2020
- Completed: Award published1 April 2020Current notice
About the buyer
University of Lincoln is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30200000 · Computer equipment and supplies
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-lincoln.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-lincoln.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-lincoln.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-lincoln.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-lincoln.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-lincoln.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract Award under Reg 32 (c) for Laptops.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Contract Award under Reg 32 (c) for Laptops, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,684£136.4bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Lincoln.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
