Awarded contract

Architectural design services

Details

Supplier(s)
AL_A
Value
GBP 2,598,349
Topic
Architectural design services
Published
1 April 2020

Tender description

The procurement is for an (architect-led) Multidisciplinary Design Team (MDDT) for the GBP 42 m extension, renovation and refurbishment of Paisley Museum. The aim of Paisley Museum Re-imagined project is to provide a visitor experience of international quality, which tells the inspirational stories of Paisley, its heritage and its pattern. The transformation of the Paisley Museum is underpinned by a series of high-level strategic project aims that will turn it into a: — leading European museum — telling the story of Paisley as a pattern and a town; — visitor destination drawing its audience from Scotland, UK and overseas; — platforming institution for learning, skills development, innovation and research; — community resource at the heart of Paisley’s local life. The (architect-led) Multidisciplinary Design Team will be responsible for designing a high street-facing extension to deliver a bold new café, shop and reception, to resolve the current building’s problematic vertical circulation, remove accretions and reinstate public areas, renew the services and refurbish the buildings. The refurbished and extended Museum cannot be a modest municipal makeover and will have to punch above its weight in order to attract visitors from further afield whilst maintaining a sense of ownership for the local communities and to do justice to Paisley’s radical reputation. The project represents an exciting opportunity to alter and extend a fine neo-Classical building to respond to a unique collection, history and to deliver a fully 21st century facility that places the visitor at its heart. The architect-led Multidisciplinary Design Team (MDDT) will deliver the following services from RIBA Stage 2 to 6: — architect (lead consultant) — structural engineer — building services engineer — principal designer — contract administrator — landscape architect — conservation architect — BIM information manager. A full scope of services is available within the Public Contracts Scotland Tender platform.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 May 2018
  2. Completed: Award published1 April 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71220000 · Architectural design services
  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
  • 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
  • 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
  • 71420000 · Landscape architectural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

39 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Architectural design services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Architectural design services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,806
    £336.1bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.