Awarded contract

Adult and other education services

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
1 April 2020

Tender description

The requirement is to tender for a framework contract for the provision of Adult Education Budget programmes for the academic year 2019/2020. A managed programme is required to support the estimated funding requirement of between £ 500,000 - £ 1.2 million between 1 October 2019 and 31 July 2020. The framework will be broken into two Lots: - Lot 1: West Midlands Combined |Authority (‘WMCA’) only; - Lot 2: Non WMCA but within 60 miles of the College and not in a devolved authority. Tenderers may apply for one or both Lots subject to capability. Separate contracts will be awarded for Lot 1 and 2. Funding may not be transferred between Lots 1 and 2. Please refer to the tender guidance document for further information. Please register on In-Tend www.in-tendhost.co.uk/fe/aspx/home to access documents. Registration is free. The requirement is to tender for a framework contract for the provision of Adult Education Budget programmes for the academic year 2019/2020. 1 year fixed term framework contract starting 1 October 2019 with a completion date of 31 July 2020. The framework will be broken into two Lots: - Lot 1: West Midlands Combined |Authority (‘WMCA’) only; - Lot 2: Non WMCA but within 60 miles of the College and not in a devolved authority. Tenderers may apply for one or both Lots subject to capability. Separate contracts will be awarded for Lot 1 and 2. Funding may not be transferred between Lots 1 and 2. The requirement is to tender for a framework contract for the provision of Adult Education Budget programmes for the academic year 2019/2020 for a 1 year fixed term framework contract starting 1 October 2019 with a completion date of 31 July 2020.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 April 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2020

About the buyer

Solihull College and University Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

173 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Adult and other education services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Solihull College and University Centre.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.