Expired contract

(NU/1522) Supply of surface testing equipment for abrasion and scratch testing

Details

Value
GBP 100,000
Duration
5 months
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
26 March 2020

Tender description

Newcastle University is a partner of the Joint Rolling Stock Centre of Excellence which will form part of the UK Rail Research and Innovation Network (UKRRIN), funded by the Higher Education Funding Council for England (HEFCE). As part of this project, there is a requirement for surface testing equipment for abrasion and scratch testing. The scope of this contract is for the supply and delivery of equipment as detailed in the Invitation to Tender document, to the University, with after-sales support and 12 months warranty and maintenance

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 November 2019
  2. Completed: Award published26 March 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2020

About the buyer

Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to (NU/1522) Supply of surface testing equipment for abrasion and scratch testing.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newcastle University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.