NDA Properties - Design & Build Barn (Gosforth, Cumbria)
Details
- Value
- GBP 160,000
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 27 March 2020
- Submission
- 23 April 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NDA Properties require the services of a contractor, who specialises in the design and build of agricultural barns/buildings and stables. Specialist contractors are invited to tender under a two-stage process to design; supply and build. The successful contractor will enter into a two-stage approach. The first stage being the design stage, which is a limited appointment to allow the specialist contractor to scope out the employers requirements and produce a firm fixed cost design and obtain all necessary statutory approvals to allow the proposed design to be constructed; In the second stage the contractor will provide a fixed price to carry out the works to include the production of all necessary information to include working drawings and construct the designed project and on completion provide all as-built and as fitting drawings together with O&M manuals and provide all necessary information to the Principal Designer as required under CDM2015. Following Phase 1 the client has an option to either continue to Phase 2 construction or terminate. Should the client terminate at this stage the contractor will reimbursed as per the PCSA2016 contract terms, however, should Phase 2 proceed then this will be awarded under the JCT DB2016 Design and build contract. To obtain the tender documentation Suppliers MUST e-mail: Martin.McGuire@nda.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 March 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 April 2020
About the buyer
Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuclear-decommissioning-authority-nda.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuclear-decommissioning-authority-nda.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuclear-decommissioning-authority-nda.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuclear-decommissioning-authority-nda.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuclear-decommissioning-authority-nda.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuclear-decommissioning-authority-nda.gov |
66 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NDA Properties - Design & Build Barn (Gosforth, Cumbria).
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA).
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 122£59.9m
- 100£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
