Awarded contract

Financial and insurance services

Details

Value
GBP 18,000,000
Duration
12 years
Topic
Financial and insurance services
Published
24 March 2020

Tender description

The Start-Up Loans Company is conducting this procurement to establish agreements for finance partners for the Start Up Loans scheme as follows: Lot 1: Issuing of New Loans, Loan Administration of New Loans, Debt Collection of New Loans; Lot 2: Assignment of pre-existing Loans; Loan Administration of pre-existing Loans, Debt Collection of pre-existing Loans. Issuing of new personal Loans, Loan Administration and Debt Collection of the New Personal Loans Eligibility for a Start Up Loan: 1) 18 years of age or older, 2) current UK resident, 3) new business or trading for up to 24 months, 4) business is or will be based in the UK, 5) business owners must have the right to live and work in the UK, 6) Loans are subject to personal credit checks. Start Up Loans must satisfy the following conditions: 1) be a personal Loan in a range size from GBP 500 up to GBP 25 000, 2) only one Loan per individual, who must be an owner or partner in the business, 3) a maximum of GBP 100 000 of personal Loans per business, 4) all conditions in the finance partner agreement. General requirements are set-out in the procurement documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 March 2020
  2. Completed: Award published24 March 2020
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date4 July 2032in 6 years

About the buyer

THE START-UP LOANS COMPANY is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
  • 66100000 · Banking and investment services
  • 66110000 · Banking services
  • 66113000 · Credit granting services
  • 66113100 · Micro-credit granting services
  • 66150000 · Financial markets administration services
  • 66151000 · Financial market operational services
  • 66152000 · Financial market regulatory services
  • 66190000 · Loan brokerage services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Financial and insurance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to THE START-UP LOANS COMPANY.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.