Awarded contract

Education and training services

Details

Supplier(s)
Young Enterprise
Value
GBP 259,900
Topic
Education and training services
Published
24 March 2020

Tender description

The Money and Pensions Service is implementing 'pathfinder' research projects, intended to establish and test scalable, sustainable models of financial education embedded in mainstream education. For this project, providers are required to deliver financial education teacher training in Wales. This pathfinder will aim to establish a scalable and sustainable model for delivering financial education in Wales, providing learning for wider delivery across Wales and the rest of the UK. A supplier/partnership of suppliers is sought to: — project manage the financial education professional learning for teachers in Wales Pathfinder, — develop, and support the delivery of, financial education professional learning for teachers, including face-to-face and e-learning, working in partnership with regional education consortia and schools; and — evaluate the pathfinder, including assessing the impact of the professional learning on teacher knowledge, skills and confidence and on learners’ financial capability, exploring the effectiveness of different delivery approaches, and drawing conclusions on a model for scaling up the approach across Wales and the UK in future years. The supplier/partnership will work with the four regional education consortia in Wales to deliver this pathfinder.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 March 2020
  2. Completed: Award published24 March 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Money And Pensions Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Education and training services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Money And Pensions Service.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.