Awarded contract

Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy

Details

Value
GBP 292,070
Topic
Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
Published
27 March 2020

Tender description

The scope of work is to cover water resources hydrological and hydrogeological investigations into the impact of abstraction upon groundwater body status (excluding water quality) and surface water body hydrological regime and the related options appraisals. Work may also include investigations into water dependent terrestrial ecosystems. The main scope of work is the completion of water resources investigations and options appraisals between 1 April 2020 and 31 March 2022, as per Anglian Water’s Water Industry National Environment Programme (WINEP). Outputs must meet the official Environment Agency PR19 driver guidance. Currently, eight schemes have a regulatory obligation date of the 31 March 2022, whilst the River Brettscheme which has a regulatory obligation date of the 31 March 2021. The current programme includes nine schemes, which will include both an investigation and an options appraisal element (unless the outcome of the investigation is that there is no requirement for an options appraisal). Investigations will include reviewing the impact of abstraction upon groundwater and/or surface water bodies. In some cases, this will include existing river support schemes which will also need to form part of the review. It is likely that the Environment Agency regional groundwater models will need to be utilised as part of the investigations. The options appraisal must review all available solutions, such as habitat restoration, source closure,abstraction reductions, abstraction re-locations, license trading, flow support and catchment solutions. Awareness of potential strategic options (identified separately to this scope through the Water Resources Management Plan) will also be required. Full costs for selected options must be provided in a format suitable for input into AWS business planning (format to be confirmed after appointment). This work will involve significant liaison with the client and with the Environment Agency. Liaison with other stakeholders such as Natural England may also be required (HD and SSSI drivers). The River Brett scheme is a partnership scheme and will require liaison with Affinity Water and Northumbrian Water (Essex and Suffolk Water). The Ardleigh scheme is also a partnership scheme and will require liaison with Northumbrian Water(Essex and Suffolk Water). Final solutions must have full agreement from the Environment Agency and any other key stakeholders.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 March 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71800000 · Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.