Closed tender

P3 Inspections and Bogie Overhaul of CAF Urbos Low Floor Tram Fleet

Details

Value
GBP 600,000
Topic
Trailers, semi-trailers and mobile containers
Published
19 March 2020
Submission
20 April 2020

Tender description

Midland Metro Ltd (MML) is a new company that is 100% owned by the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA). It will operate as a standalone business, taking on full responsibility for the network from 24th June 2018 under the name of West Midlands Metro. It's an exciting time for the region as ambitious plans for growth and regeneration begin to be delivered with the City of Culture and Commonwealth Games taking place in 2021 and 2022. MML will play an important role in these wider plans and a major expansion programme will transform Metro from a single line to a network that is three times larger, with over 80 stops serving more than 20 transport interchanges and linking Wolverhampton, Birmingham, Dudley, Brierley Hill, Digbeth, North Solihull, Birmingham Airport, the NEC and HS2. As a key partner working with Transport for West Midlands, we will grow from a business with a £12 million turnover employing 200 staff and carrying 8 million passengers per year to one with over 500 staff, 30 million passengers and a turnover of £50 million by 2030. The West Midlands Metro has a fleet of 21 Urbos 3 low floor trams. Each tram has two (2) motorised and one (1) trailer bogie which are due for a major overhaul. The P3 exam is required when a tram has covered 560,000 km, however, there is a +10% tolerance. With the tolerance included, the maximum number of kilometres increases to 616,000 km. Therefore, it is imperative that the overhauls are completed to prevent a tram being taken out of service. Tender documents can be accessed via BravoSolutions portal link as follows: https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html Please ensure that you read all of the tender document set in full before responding to this opportunity. Submissions and accompanying documentation must be uploaded onto WMCA's BravoSolution e-tendering system (https://WMCA.bravosolution.co.uk) by 12 Noon on the 20th April 2020 otherwise it will not be considered. Bidders should be aware that a 50mb file size is the maximum for individual files that the system can accommodate. Bidders wishing to submit information in excess of this file size should, therefore, submit multiple files. Bidders are asked to avoid the use of punctuation in file names as their inclusion prevents WMCA downloading documents to its systems. It is the responsibility of Bidders to ensure that submissions are delivered on time and to obtain an electronic receipt via the system. WMCA shall have no responsibility in relation to submissions which are not done so on time and reserves the right to reject any such submissions in their entirety and not consider the Bidder further in the procurement process. All submissions must be provided in English or accompanied by a full English translation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 March 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 April 2020

About the buyer

West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34220000 · Trailers, semi-trailers and mobile containers
  • 34600000 · Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P3 Inspections and Bogie Overhaul of CAF Urbos Low Floor Tram Fleet.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.