Closed tender

NEW RECREATIONAL PLAY AREA & SKATE PARK - HOBBY CLOSE, WATERLOOVILLE

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Landscaping work for parks
Published
16 March 2020
Submission
3 April 2020

Tender description

Portsmouth City Council, 'the Authority', is inviting Expressions of Interest from qualified ground works contractors to deliver a new recreational play area and skate park at Hobby Close Field in Wecock Farm, Waterlooville. The Council is running the procurement process in line with the 'Restricted Procedure' as set out within the 'Public Contracts Regulations (2015)' whereby a shortlist of 3-6 contractors devised via assessment of applications in response to this advert will be invited to submit tenders. The existing play area and skate park are dated and offer little value to the community due to poor access and safety concerns from overgrown vegetation, inadequate fencing and insufficient levels of lighting. This project will address these issues with the installation of new play equipment, skate park, paths and lighting in order to attract the local residents and encourage additional use and enjoyment of the area, which will promote the Councils aspirations of improving community's health and levels of social activity. The installation of the new park will be complemented by land raising and drainage improvement works being undertaken on the adjacent football field on behalf of the Wecock Farm community by Havant Borough Council, with approval from the Authority as landowner. The Authority will manage the tender and delivery stages of the new recreational play area & skate park only. The cost of the concept design has been estimated and the project has a budget set at ?500,000. The form of contract used is envisaged to be JCT Intermediate Building Contract with Contractor's Design 2016 (ICD). Set out below is the proposed procurement timetable. Task Date Issue of SSQ Monday 16th March 2020 SSQ Clarification deadline Friday 27th March 2020 at 23:59 SSQ submission deadline Friday 3rd April 2020 at 14:00 Invitation to tender issued Monday 27th April Tenderers Briefing and Site Visit TBC Deadline for requests for clarification Tuesday 26th May 2020 at 23:59 Tender return deadline Monday 1st June 2020 at 14:00 Interviews (if required) Week beginning 8th June 2020 Standstill period Friday 12th June 2020 to Thursday 18th June 2020 Contract award Friday 19th June 2020 Contract Commencement on site Monday 13th July 2020

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 March 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date3 April 2020

About the buyer

Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45112711 · Landscaping work for parks

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NEW RECREATIONAL PLAY AREA & SKATE PARK - HOBBY CLOSE, WATERLOOVILLE.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NEW RECREATIONAL PLAY AREA & SKATE PARK - HOBBY CLOSE, WATERLOOVILLE, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 1,049
    £3.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.