GB-Shrewsbury: AMCV 277 - Young People and Care Leavers' Transitional Accommodation with Support
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- The Wrekin Housing Trust
- Value
- GBP 424,245
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 19 March 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This is an award notice for a service which will provide transitional accommodation with support for a minimum of 6 and a maximum of 12 Service Users, primarily in Shropshire but, by agreement and where available, within locations in adjacent local authority areas. The transitional accommodation with support will be available primarily to care leavers and will aim to prepare them for move-on to more independent and settled accommodation through development of tenancy skills, independent living skills and access to training, employment and other services. The accommodation will primarily be made available in single-occupancy accommodation and may be either private sector or social-rented. The duration of the contract will be for an initial term of 3 years with an option to extend the contract by up to a further 2 years subject to contract performance and budget availability.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 March 2020
- Completed: Award published19 March 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Shrewsbury: AMCV 277 - Young People and Care Leavers' Transitional Accommodation with Support.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
