Expired contract

Supply of Fleet Insurance Services

Details

Value
GBP 75,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Motor vehicle insurance services
Published
12 March 2020

Tender description

Provision of Fleet Insurance Services for a mixed local authority fleet, (excluding the provision of insurance broking services), the split of vehicles is varied as found in a typical council vehicle fleet comprising the following vehicle types/numbers; o Agricultural - 7 o Commercial vehicles and vans - 70 o Cars - 4 o Trailers/plant - 26 INSURED VEHICLES: Any private car, trailer, plant, commercial vehicle owned by the Insured or in their custody or control. COVER: Comprehensive PERMITTED USE: Social domestic and pleasure purposes and in connection with the Insured's business, including commercial travelling. PERMITTED DRIVERS: Any authorised licensed driver The tender documents may be obtained from; The Chest e-sourcing portal www.the-chest.org.uk and must be returned via The Chest.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 March 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 March 2020
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022

About the buyer

West Lancashire Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66514110 · Motor vehicle insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Fleet Insurance Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Fleet Insurance Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,620
    £736.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Lancashire Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.