Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of security equipment

Details

Supplier(s)
withheld
Value
GBP 2,450,713
Duration
8 years
Topic
Surveillance and security systems and devices
Published
11 March 2020

Tender description

The contracting authority is seeking to procure a single economic operator (Contractor) to lead a team of specialist subcontractors for the provision of servicing and maintenance of specialist security systems services across the Northern Ireland Prison Service estate utilising an NEC3 term service short contract. The contract is for the provision of planned preventative, reactive maintenance and the essential replacement of equipment for access control, locking systems, staff alarm systems, CCTV systems, fire alarm, electro hydaulic gates and turnstiles, cell call, intercom, perimeter detection, key management and pegging systems across NI Prison Service sites. In addition to the sites indicated above, other occasional services may also be required (subject to the approval of the Northern Ireland Prison Service) to be undertaken for other Agencies or Arms length bodies of the Department of Justice (NI) within the boundaries of Northern Ireland. The contracting authority is seeking to procure a single economic operator (Contractor) to lead a team of specialist subcontractors for the provision of servicing and maintenance of specialist security systems services across the Northern Ireland Prison Service estate utilising an NEC3 term service short contract. The contract is for the provision of planned preventative, reactive maintenance and the essential replacement of equipment for access control, locking systems, staff alarm systems, CCTV systems, fire alarm, electro hydaulic gates and turnstiles, cell call, intercom, perimeter detection, key management and pegging systems across NI Prison Service sites. In addition to the sites indicated above, other occasional services may also be required (subject to the approval of the Northern Ireland Prison Service) to be undertaken for other Agencies or Arms length bodies of the Department of Justice (NI) within the boundaries of Northern Ireland.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 January 2020
  2. Completed: Award published11 March 2020
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date27 November 2027in 15 months

About the buyer

Northern Ireland Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
  • 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

51 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of security equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of security equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,418
    £210.2bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.