Police Digital Interview Recording
Details
- Buyer
- Suffolk Constabulary
- Supplier(s)
- AV Niche
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Apparatus for sound, video-recording and reproduction
- Published
- 13 March 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This procurement exercise was for a provider of a Digital Interview Recording solution (the "DIR Solution"). The DIR Solution includes the hardware and the supporting services for the relevant police stations. The DIR Solution was procured by the Police and Crime Commissioner for Suffolk on behalf of itself and the Police and Crime Commissioner for Norfolk (together, the "Participating Authorities"). The Police and Crime Commissioner for Suffolk is the lead contracting authority and will be the signatory to any contract awarded at the conclusion of this procurement process. The approximate total value of the DIR Solution for the maximum period of 5 years across for both Participating Authorities is £150,000. The exact value has not been included for commercially sensitive reasons. The purpose of the DIR Solution is to deliver an interview solution that allows for future expansion and makes use of interoperability with current systems where processes benefit. The specific scope of this project is detailed in the Specification (contained in Volume 2 of the tender pack).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 January 2020
- Completed: Award published13 March 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date26 January 2023
About the buyer
Suffolk Constabulary is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32330000 · Apparatus for sound, video-recording and reproduction
- 32333000 · Video recording or reproducing apparatus
- 32333100 · Video recorders
- 32353000 · Sound recordings
- 33120000 · Recording systems and exploration devices
- 50343000 · Repair and maintenance services of video equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@suffolk-constabulary.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@suffolk-constabulary.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@suffolk-constabulary.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@suffolk-constabulary.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@suffolk-constabulary.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@suffolk-constabulary.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Police Digital Interview Recording.
Related topics
Topics related to Police Digital Interview Recording, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Suffolk Constabulary.
- 319£88.9m
- 268£4.9bn
- 196£352.3bn
- 181£39.3m
- 176£88.4m
- 141£62.2m
- 139£166.8m
- 134£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
