(NU/1573) Supply of Real-Time Test Bed for Microgrid
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Topic
- Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- Published
- 9 March 2020
- Submission
- 25 March 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The University intends to purchase a Real-Time Test Bed for Microgrid for Damascus University, Syria. This Microgrid test bed will be used to deliver the activities of Advanced Teaching and training on Smart grid & Grid Integration of Renewable Energy Systems (AT-SGIRES) project, funded by EACEA Erasmus+. This test bed will be the core component of AT-SGIRES Smart Grid laboratory at Damascus University (DU). This equipment must be designed to provide the possibilities of simulating the distribution networks under future scenarios of high integration of renewable energy resources. An integral part of the test bed is a real-time network simulator (RTNS). This allows for detailed real-time simulation of networks using sophisticated models that can interact with the physical laboratory environment. The scope of this contract is for the supply, delivery and help in installation of the equipment detailed in the Invitation to Tender document to Damascus University/Syria, with after-sales support and 12 months warranty and maintenance.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 March 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 March 2020
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to (NU/1573) Supply of Real-Time Test Bed for Microgrid.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
