Awarded contract

Norwich City Council Tenancy and Estate Management System

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Duration
8 years
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
11 March 2020

Tender description

Norwich City Council is looking to procure a Tenancy and Estate Management System to manage all aspects of housing management, adhering to relevant legislation and supporting council policies and strategies. The solution should include tenancy management, estate management, rent and charges management, managing homelessness, private and public sector leasing. The Council needs a system to drive a number of corporate goals: • Maintain and improve the condition of existing housing • Improve the use and management of our existing housing stock • Improve our neighbourhoods • Provide a one-stop shop of 'end-to-end' housing services. The system is required to support the overall aim of moving from an enforcement driven tenancy management model by adopting a new approach to tenancy management based on a 'healthy tenancy' outcome, driven by an agreed model of support and self-management, underpinned by an integrated data management system. A major driver for replacing the existing Capita Housing Management (Academy) system is that the supplier has confirmed this will be officially de-supported at the end of August 2020. The Council's aim is to have the replacement fully implemented and working as a like-for-like replacement by 1st July 2020. The successful supplier will be expected to demonstrate that they can achieve this target. The Council accepts that those functions not managed by the current system that could be delivered by the replacement, may be better to implement at a later date, subject to planning and agreement with the successful supplier. This is a further competition using the Crown Commercial Services framework RM3821 - Data and Application Solutions Lot 2b: Environmental & Planning.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 December 2019
  2. Completed: Award published11 March 2020
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months

About the buyer

Norwich City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Norwich City Council Tenancy and Estate Management System.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Norwich City Council Tenancy and Estate Management System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Norwich City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.