KMCAS-139 - Dynamic Purchasing System for Domiciliary Care Services
Details
- Buyer
- Kirklees Council
- Value
- GBP 160,000,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 13 March 2020
- Submission
- 13 April 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the "Council") intends to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System ("DPS") for the provision of domiciliary care services for the Council, the NHS Greater Huddersfield Clinical Commissioning Group and the NHS North Kirklees Clinical Commissioning Group. This Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) is open for Requests to Participate from 13 March 2020 until the 31 March 2025 with the provision to extend for a further period, or for successive periods, up to 31 March 2030. In order to be considered for the first round of Contracts under this DPS, the initial deadline for the receipt of Requests to Participate is 13 April 2020 at 13:00. Prospective providers may apply to be included on this DPS at any time whilst it is operational. Tender documents are available to download at https://www.yortender.co.uk/procontract/supplier.nsf The purpose of the procurement exercise is to seek and appoint providers to the DPS, who have the relevant skills and experience, for the delivery of Personal Care and Support (domiciliary care) in Service Users homes. Kirklees Council and the CCG's wish to establish a DPS to be able to access additional capacity in the market and be able to purchase Services to support people to live successfully in their own homes with an appropriate range of person centred services and to enable Service Users receiving care to lead a good quality of life, maximising their independence, remain safe and comfortable in their own homes for as long as possible whilst maintaining their individual dignity, privacy and freedom of choice. There will be two categories within this DPS, to provide domiciliary care services. Within each category there will be multiple Providers who will be responsible for ensuring the delivery of domiciliary care packages allocated to them through further competition. The categories are as follows: (1) Kirklees Council (2) Health
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 March 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 April 2020
About the buyer
Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to KMCAS-139 - Dynamic Purchasing System for Domiciliary Care Services.
Related topics
Topics related to KMCAS-139 - Dynamic Purchasing System for Domiciliary Care Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
