Closed tender

Health services

Details

Buyer
NHS Haringey Clinical Commissioning Group
Topic
Health services
Published
9 March 2020
Submission
30 March 2020

Tender description

Haringey Clinical Commissioning Group wishes to commission high-quality support services that addresses the significant health inequalities faced by for people living with severe mental illness in the borough as a result of long-term physical health conditions. The Primary Care SMI Service will be expected to provide a comprehensive range of physical health checks to patients on the SMI register in line with the NHSE Physical health check and follow up interventions for people with severe mental illness. This will include amongst others: 1) completion of physical health check assessments; 2) follow up: delivery of or referral to NICE-recommended interventions; 3) follow up: personalised care planning, engagement and psycho-social support; 4) signpost and support the patient to relevant NHS screening programmes including cervical, breast and Bowel cancer. In addition, 5) collating, recording and reporting of all service activity on the EMIS/Vision system. This specification looks to provide focus and address the below six areas. • ensuring clarity about the required elements of a physical health assessment for someone with an SMI. Ensuring the provision of follow up interventions to address identified health risks such as a lack of physical exercise • ensuring sufficient capacity in primary care to develop and deliver personalised support plans and provide navigation to ensure that people have access to the right resources and services; • clarifying roles and responsibilities across primary and secondary care teams in relation to the physical health of people with SMI; • improving communications and collaboration between primary and secondary care; • developing confidence and competence within the primary care workforce to deliver good physical healthcare for people with SMI. The financial envelope available for this work is within the range of GBP 230 000-GBP 259 128 per annum. The indicative budget for the total duration of the contract (initial term of 2 years plus the potential extension period of 2 years) is within the range of GBP 920 000-GBP 1 036 512. The service would provide and facilitate strong clinical leadership to champion physical healthcare of people with SMI and embed a proactive culture of addressing the needs of this population group amongst generalist and physical health services. This will include • completion of physical health check assessments; • follow up: delivery of or referral to NICE-recommended interventions through community, acute and mental health services in collaboration with the GP; • follow up: personalised care planning, engagement and psycho-social support including referral to the Haringey Mind Well-being Network and other services as required by the patient. The service will • deliver comprehensive cardio-metabolic health checks to no less than 60 % of the SMI population in Haringey in line with the national expectation; • deliver additional testing, e.g. spirometry, prolactin, ECG; • check Ensure onward referral, follow ups and recalls are undertaken for those with abnormalities or requiring further investigation/treatment; • support General Practice in the diagnosis, treatment and management of patients with SMI and Long Term Conditions; • support patients with SMI to improve their self-management through behaviour change and motivation techniques, psycho-education and personalised care planning; • offer personalised recovery plans using evidenced tools to support patients with self-management of lifestyle risk factors and mental health relapse factors; • apply a multi-disciplinary approach in partnership with the GP, community and mental health services as well as the voluntary sector including but not limited to the Mind in Haringey Well-being Network, IAPT, Crisis Hub etc. to ensure that the holistic needs of the patient are addressed; • recognise the important role carers play in supporting patients and will involve them in the process of service delivery upon securing the consent of the patient. The provider will be expected to operate as a borough-wide service with presence across the localities or Primary care Networks (PCN). It will also play a significant role in improving mental health care within primary care networks through working in a purposefully holistic way to address multiple health and well-being risk factors The provider will ensure that they advertise this service to their patients. Services need to be accessible, appropriate and sensitive to the needs of all service users. No-one should be excluded or experience difficulty in accessing and effectively using the service due to their race, gender, disability, sexual orientation, religion and/or age. Interested parties are invited to submit tenders by 14.00 on 30 March 2020. You must register on our e-tendering portal (https://procontract.due-north.com). Once registered and logged in, you can access the tender documents attached to the Pro contract Advert. Further instructions on how to access the project are at https://supplierhelp.due-north.com/Opportunities1.html.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 March 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date30 March 2020

About the buyer

NHS Haringey Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.