Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 7,140,130
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
13 March 2020

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support worked for and on behalf of NHS England Greater Manchester Health and Social Care Partnership and NHS Bolton Clinical Commissioning Group (Contracting Authorities) who wished to commission alternative provider medical services (APMS) at the premises currently known as Shanti Medical Centre within the locality of Bolton. The term for the contract is 8 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years, subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance, with effect from 1 June 2020. North of England Commissioning Support worked for and on behalf of NHS England (North) Greater Manchester Health and Social Care Partnership (GMH&SCP) and NHS Bolton Clinical Commissioning Group (the Contracting Authorities) who wished to commission alternative provider medical services (APMS) at the premises currently known as Shanti Medical Centre within the locality of Bolton. The term for the contract will be 8 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years, subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance, with effect from 1 June 2020.The basic principles that mirror that of the open procurement route were followed for this procurement to test the capacity, capability and technical competence of tenderers in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the Contracting Authorities considered: (a) how, what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the area where it exercises its functions; and (b) how, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing that improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract was scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authorities relating to economic, social and environmental well-being. NECS utilised an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement and communicate with potential bidders. Accordingly, there were no hard copy documents issued to potential bidders and all communications with NECS, including your submission, were conducted via the PROACTIS portal https://www.proactisplaza.com/SupplierPortal/?CID=NECS It is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. The closing date for submission of tenders was 12.00 noon 17 May 2019.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 March 2020
  2. Completed: Award published13 March 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

263 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.