Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 18,900,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
10 March 2020

Tender description

The Royal Borough of Greenwich is awarding a contract for the provision of a Substance Misuse Single Integrated Treatment Service that incorporates all aspects of a prescribing and psycho-social treatment service. The service will be community based and recovery focused, providing structured interventions and prescribing for people presenting with drug and alcohol dependency and offering harm reduction support and advice for those non dependant users who are seeking to minimise the impact of their substance use on their daily living. The Royal Borough of Greenwich is seeking to appoint a single supplier to deliver this contract. The contract period is initially for 5 years although the Council reserves the right to extend the Contract on the same terms for a further period or periods of up to Twenty-four months making a total possible contract period of 7 years. The estimated annual cost is £2,700,000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 January 2020
  2. Completed: Award published10 March 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Royal Borough of Greenwich is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

234 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Greenwich.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.