Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Supplier(s)
- HC-One Oval Ltd — Woodford House, CARE UK COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS LTD, Premiere Care (Southern) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 600,000,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 10 March 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Title: SS14 142 — older persons residential care, nursing care and respite care services Advertisement description The provision of a dynamic purchasing system framework (DPS), for older persons residential care, nursing care and respite care services. This opportunity is open to providers of all or any of the following: Lot 1: CQC Registered residential homes or ‘care homes without nursing’ for the provision of long term, short term and respite care services. Lot 2: CQC Registered nursing homes or ‘care homes with nursing’ for the provision of long term, short term and respite care services. Lot 3: Providers of bariatric care services. Lot 4: Call off block contract for the provision of multiples of 2 beds for short term respite care services across Kent. Lot 5: Residential care home providers able to offer ‘day’ services. This will be a one stage process. Stage 1: The expression of interest and invitation to tender stage. If the potential provider wishes to apply then the tender documentation is available via the Kent Business portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk). The documentation will need to be downloaded and submitted back to the Council via the Kent Business Portal. Information that must be completed and submitted: — a pre-qualification questionnaire (including proof of CQC registration and latest inspection report) — quality and capability questionnaire — acceptance of terms and conditions — sub-contracting and account management — tender schedule acceptance — form of tender — indicative pricing schedule/s — parent company guarantee (if required) — business continuity/disaster recovery plan — commercially sensitive information — contract management information — tendering schedule.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 January 2020
- Completed: Award published10 March 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,736£185.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
