Closed tender

GLA Technology Adoption Service

Details

Value
GBP 90,000
Published
13 March 2020
Submission
27 March 2020

Tender description

Summary of the work The Technology Adoption Service will take the form of a free-to-use online tool – a ‘compare the market’ for business tech solutions – hosted jointly on the London Growth Hub website and the Manchester Growth Company’s website Expected Contract Length 1 year Latest start date Wednesday 20 May 2020 Budget Range £60 - £90k Why the Work is Being Done Adoption of new technology is a vital part of making our economies more productive, and is a key strand of industrial policy across the UK. However, information on technology tools is often complex, hard to compare, and hard to easily build into existing forecasting and planning. The Tender document, which as a specification, can be viewed here: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1hNLd8yz2kolQEbGp5TPl1lEHODhjTIxxYeF-YLF_z5A/edit?usp=sharing Please note that only shortlisted Suppliers will be invited to submit a proposal based on this document. Problem to Be Solved SMEs with little technical knowledge and little time to spend researching, find it difficult to know how software tools could improve their productivity Who Are the Users As a non-technical SME I need to understand how to make better choices about invesment in technology So that I can buy technologies knowing they will help grow my business productivity Early Market Engagement Early market engagement has found that there is a demand for this service, and that technology is often marketed in a way which is offputting. We have also found that time (or the lack of it) are very important when engaging with the target base. Existing Team The supplier will be working with the GLA's Economic Development Policy Team, and the Greater Manchester Authority's Innovation Team Current Phase Discovery Skills & Experience • Have sucessfully developed a similar online tool in the past 2 years • Have experience of setting up complex databases using information from 3rd party suppliers • Have demonstrable experience of Agile working techniques • Share their work freely and openly with the GLA and the wider community • Be able to build or design a tool that’s so good, people prefer to use it Nice to Haves • Demonstrate experience of working in collaboration with a number of different organisations • Demonstrate experience of knowledge transfer in similar (or a relatable) projects Work Location City Hall, London, SE1 2AA Working Arrangments We will work with the supplier remotely and will have regular weekly catch-ups over Teams/conference call throughout the delivery. The first kick off meeting will be face-to-face on site. Security Clearance N/A No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 5 Proposal Criteria • Technical expertise – functional ability to fulfil the requirements. • Value add to SMEs – how well the proposal offers benefits/capabilities to SMEs which are not currently offered by the market. • Understanding of user need • Price Cultural Fit Criteria • Demonstrate how you ensure that you communicate with the GLA team frequently, openly, honestly and constructively challenging any pre-conceptions and involving them in decision making • Be willing to work in a Collaborative and Agile way Payment Approach Fixed price Assessment Method Presentation Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 50% Cultural fit 10% Price 40% Questions from Suppliers 1. Is there an incumbent working currently on GLA Technology Adoption Service? No there is not an existing contracted company working on the Technology Adoption Service. 2. Is there an incumbent supplier? No there is not an existing contracted company working on the Technology Adoption Service. 3. How many do you anticipate that end users will this solution have? The tool should be open to all businesses who want to use it. 4. Please can you clarify if hosting and support is in scope of the specified budget? 1 year of hosting and maintenance should be included in your proposal

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 March 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 March 2020

About the buyer

Greater London Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to GLA Technology Adoption Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Greater London Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.