Consultancy & Design Services BFI Berkhamsted - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- MAP Architects Ltd
- Value
- GBP 90,000
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Building consultancy services
- Published
- 9 March 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The BFI National Archive is housed at the purpose built JP Getty Conservation Centre in Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire on the outskirts of town. The building was opened in 1986 and accommodates a number of specialist archive stores and vaults, workshops for preservation and restoration processes, x100 personnel, edit & viewing suites & labs. Extension of the facility was undertaken in the early 90s adding a further two storage vaults (Paper & Post Store and Acetate 3). The site is two-storey (or double height in the case of storage vaults) and totals 5,680 sqm. The BFI wishes to make an appointment for Consultancy & Design services which scopes a full restack of the site. This study is not a standard workplace study as much of the activity within the building is about lab processes, e.g. scanning and restoration of film. We are therefore seeking a provider who can demonstrate experience of space planning more than standard office space. If the provider does not have design services in-house then we will accept a team proposal. The output from the workplace study and design must: o Maximise efficient use of the space; o Identify the current 'as is' workflows and propose 'to be' o Identify the best adjacencies for teams and locate them accordingly o Absorb activities and processes currently undertaken within the temporary buildings through both rationalisation and absorption into the main building footprint; o Identify how the dated aesthetics of the building workspace could be improved; o Consider social and shared spaces; o Identify ways to address historical poor connectivity issues (WIFI and mobile); Services to include: (a) Scoping & Feasibility (b) Space Planning & Design Services (c) Preparation of tender package and member of tender panel As part of this tender process, a site visit will be offered on Wednesday 23rd May 2018. Further details are contained within the Invitation to Tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 July 2018
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 April 2019
- Completed: Award published9 March 2020Current notice
About the buyer
British Film Institute (BFI) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71315200 · Building consultancy services
- 79415200 · Design consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Consultancy & Design Services BFI Berkhamsted - AWARD.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Consultant Support
- Open tender
Consultant Support
Related topics
Topics related to Consultancy & Design Services BFI Berkhamsted - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,805£23.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Film Institute (BFI).
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
