Condition Survey of Leisure Facilities
Details
- Buyer
- South Somerset District Council
- Value
- GBP 20,000
- Topic
- Building-fabric consultancy services
- Published
- 13 March 2020
- Submission
- 6 April 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
South Somerset District Council (SSDC) has recently started a procurement process to secure a partner to invest in and operate Goldenstones Leisure Centre, Yeovil, Westlands Sport and Fitness Centre, Yeovil and Wincanton Sports Centre from April 2021. To support this process, the Council is now seeking to appoint a technical advisor with specialist knowledge of pool plant and sports facilities to undertake facility condition surveys at its three sites to support the procurement process. The survey reports form an important component of the Leisure Services re-tender. The leisure facilities are currently operated by an external operator and the contract will be re-tendered with a view to the successful bidder taking over the responsibility for repairs and renewals. The surveys will be incorporated into the tender documentation supplied to prospective tenderers and must be sufficient to enable them to evaluate the cost of maintaining the buildings during the term of the new contract and returning the facilities at the end of the contract in an acceptable condition.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 March 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 April 2020
About the buyer
South Somerset District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71315100 · Building-fabric consultancy services
- 71315200 · Building consultancy services
- 71315210 · Building services consultancy services
- 71315300 · Building surveying services
- 71631300 · Technical building-inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-somerset-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-somerset-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-somerset-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-somerset-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-somerset-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-somerset-district-council.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Condition Survey of Leisure Facilities.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related topics
Topics related to Condition Survey of Leisure Facilities, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Somerset District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
