Expired contract

Buildings Insurance for Residential Leaseholders

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Property insurance services
Published
13 March 2020

Tender description

Harrow Council invites tenders for the provision of buildings insurance for residential leasehold properties sold under Right to Buy legislation. The current contract expires on 31st March 2020 and the Authority is therefore seeking tenders for the provision of buildings insurance for residential leasehold properties sold under Right to Buy legislation. The Council currently effects cover for 1,183 Right to Buy leasehold properties, however it is anticipated that this figure could increase by up to 2% by the commencement date of the contract. The number of properties to be insured may also decrease because leaseholders have the right to enfranchisement when the ratio of leaseholders to Council tenants reaches two thirds and at least 50% of the leaseholders wish to exercise this right. Properties are to be insured on a blanket basis, without selection, irrespective of location or previous claims history and inclusion under the policy will be automatic on completion of sale. To view the tender documents and apply, please visit www.londontenders.org

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 February 2020
  2. Completed: Award published13 March 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023

About the buyer

London Borough of Harrow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66515200 · Property insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Buildings Insurance for Residential Leaseholders.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Harrow.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.