Awarded contract

Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions

Details

Value
GBP 8,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
5 March 2020

Tender description

Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust (the ‘Trust’) along with its partners Torbay Council (the ‘Council’) and NHS Devon Clinical Commissioning Group (the ‘CCG’), collectively known as the ‘Partners’, are procuring a Living Well at Home (regulated home based care/domiciliary care) service for Torbay. The Trust intends to let a pseudo framework agreement under Regulations 74 to 77 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (Light Touch Regime). Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust (the ‘Trust’) along with its partners Torbay Council (the ‘Council’) and NHS Devon Clinical Commissioning Group (the ‘CCG’), collectively known as the ‘Partners’, are procuring a Living Well at Home (regulated home based care/domiciliary care) service for Torbay. The Trust intends to let a pseudo framework agreement under Regulations 74 to 77 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (Light Touch Regime). The Trust are seeking to contract with a number of home care providers through a pseudo open framework agreement from 1 April 2020 for 5 years with the option to extend for a further 3 years. We currently purchase circa 7 000 hours per week and we need to develop our market to fill outstanding packages of care. We anticipate opening the procurement annually/as and when required for new applicants and/or lots, extending the scope beyond standard home based care/domiciliary care. The Trust is issuing an invitation to participate ahead of the final specifications and confirmation of rates. This will allow potential providers to familiarising themselves with the relevant selection questionnaire and award criteria questions. At a later date the Trust will issue the final specification and rates and then set the date and time for the closure of this contract notice. We will provide potential providers a reasonable amount of time to formalise their response.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 February 2020
  2. Completed: Award published5 March 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85312400 · Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

244 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.