Expired contract

UK SBS CS19312 The Provision of Energy Catalyst Innovation Accelerator

Details

Value
GBP 6,740,212.5
Duration
4 years
Topic
Administrative services for business operations
Published
5 March 2020

Tender description

The final date and time for the submission of bids is day 23rd December 2019 at 14:00 DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the Delta eSourcing Portal. UK Research and Innovation through Innovate UK wishes to establish UK Shared Business Services (UK SBS), on behalf of the UKRI through Innovate UK wishes to establish a contract for the provision of the Energy Catalyst Accelerator Programme' for Energy Catalyst Round 7 & 8, of the programme along with bolstering non-grant support through business acceleration support for both the UK companies and international partners. UK SBS is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as may be amended from time to time) (the "Regulations"). The estimated value of this opportunity is £7,874,000.00 Ex VAT and it is divided into three separate lots: Lot 1 £5,714,000 ex Vat, Lot 2 £1,640,000.00 ex Vat and Lot 3 £520,000.00 ex Vat. Separate contracts will be awarded to each Lot. Lot 1 - Energy Catalyst Accelerator Programme (ECAP) Lot 2 - Learning from Overseas Lot 3 - Programme showcasing & Dissemination One supplier/consortium will be appointed for each of the 3 Lots details above. Potential suppliers/consortia are invited to tender for one or more Lots. Suppliers/consortia for each Lot will be appointed on their own merit for all lots and responses to all relevant quality questionnaires must be submitted separately. Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the Document Uploads tab within the Delta eSourcing Portal. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the RFP document. How to Apply TED Notice number:2019/S 223-547168 UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) will be using the Delta eSourcing Portal for this procurement. To register on the Delta eSourcing portal please use the link https://uksbs.delta-esourcing.com and follow the instructions to register. If you are already registered on the Delta eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link: https://uksbs.delta-esourcing.com and the follow the instructions to 'Login' Once you are logged into the system you will be able to link yourself into this procurement using the Access Code: To respond to Lot 1 of this opportunity please log in to www.delta-esourcing.com and enter the following access code J72N9Z787P To respond to Lot 2 of this opportunity please log in to www.delta-esourcing.com and enter the following access code HPD424JYQA To respond to Lot 3 of this opportunity please log in to www.delta-esourcing.com and enter the following access code 52B32PU5FY Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this unfortunately a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control. Additional information: DO NOT APPLY DIRECTLY TO BUYER All submissions will be assessed in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, for procurement values that exceed Regulation 5 (Threshold amounts) Responses must be received by the date in the tender documentation; responses received outside of the deadline or not sent via the Delta eSourcing portal will not be accepted or considered further for this opportunity. As a user of the Delta eSourcing Portal you will have access to the Delta messaging service which facilitates all messages sent to you and from you in relation to any specific tender event. Please note it is your responsibility to access these messages on a regular basis to ensure you have sight of all relevant information applicable to this opportunity. The contracting authority expressly reserves the right: i. not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice;and ii. to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the procurement; and in no circumstances will the contracting authority be liable for any costs incurred by any supplier. If the contracting authority decides to enter into a contract with the successful supplier, this does not mean that there is any guarantee of subsequent contracts being awarded. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of bidders. About UK Shared Business Services UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) brings a commercial attitude to the public sector; helping our contracting authorities to improve efficiency, generate savings and modernise. Where UK SBS is not named as the Contracting Authority within the documentation, UK SBS will be acting as an agent on behalf of the Contracting Authority. Our broad range of expert services is shared by our customers. This allows our customers the freedom to focus resources on core activities; innovating and transforming their own organisations. For full details of our partner base please review the following link: http://www.uksbs.co.uk/services/procure/contracts/Pages/default.aspx

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 February 2020
  2. Completed: Award published5 March 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date22 March 2024

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75112000 · Administrative services for business operations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.