Tenants Contents Insurance Retender
Details
- Value
- GBP 275,000
- Topic
- Insurance brokerage and agency services
- Published
- 2 March 2020
- Submission
- 3 April 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of an insurance broker/insurer to provide contents insurance for its 10,300 tenants. Swindon Borough Council manages its own housing stock and has around 10,300 properties. The Council currently has an arrangement with an insurance broker to provide tenant contents insurance, and the policy is underwritten by an insurance company. The Council wishes to submit to tender the requirements for the provision of an insurance broker/insurer to provide contents insurance for its 10,300 tenants. The Council promotes tenant contents insurance in order to address financial exclusion. In addition it is in the Councils interest to ensure that tenants have insurance because in the event of a major repair fault, such as a flood, the tenant's possessions are covered. The Council is expecting the appointed Contractor to provide digital applications forms, digital promotion materials and minimise the administrative burden that running the scheme places on the Council. The Council also wishes to provide a basic level of cover with the option to increase it cover various specific risks and accidental damage. The initial contract term will be for 36 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months for a potential total contract term of 5 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £155,000 and £170,000 across the initial 3 year contract term and between £260,000 and £290,000 across the potential total 5 year contract term. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, by 25th March 2020, 12:00:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 3rd April 2020, 12:00:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) Contract Notice reference xxxxxxxxxxxxContracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN452658
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 March 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 April 2020
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66518000 · Insurance brokerage and agency services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tenants Contents Insurance Retender.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
