System and support services
Details
- Topic
- System and support services
- Published
- 2 March 2020
- Submission
- 17 March 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
System and support services. The UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) is to replace the vehicle-based Land Environment Air Picture Provision (LEAPP) capability due to a change of operational use and current obsolescence issues. The LEAPP system provides air situational awareness to LAND HQs, creating a Local Air Picture (LAP) from G-AMB radars combined with the Recognised Air Picture (RAP) via Tactical Data Links (TDL). The MoD’s requirement for LEAPP to have a small form factor, which is essential to allow its continued deployment into LAND HQ’s. The new small factor system must integrate Giraffe-AMB radars using an ASTERIX standard, a Link 16 Multifunctional Information Distribution System-Joint Tactical Radio System (MIDS-JTRS) tactical data link terminal and external systems using a Joint Range Extension Applications Protocol-C (JREAP-C) interface. The means to connect the Command and Control (C2) to multiple G-AMB’s via both wireless and wired links is required. The LEAPP requirement is for the provision of 5 sets, each comprising C2, Human Machine Interface (HMI), TDL and communication equipment. Each set should be provided in ruggedised cases allowing the system to be man-portable in its component form. The required Initial Operating Capability (IOC) timeline of January 2022 needs COTS/MOTS candidate systems to already be at production standard, TRL7 or higher. Whilst MIDS-JTRS terminals are being procured separately by the MoD as Government Furnished Assets (GFA), the contractor will be required to provide MIDS-JTRS ancillaries and undertake system integration activities for TDL and G-AMB’s. The contract shall include the provision of 3 years in service support (and spares), to commence at the point of delivery and acceptance. An overall training package shall be included on the Contract, covering operation and maintenance of the system and train the trainer. The contract shall also include options for additional support, equipment and training. You must notify the authority immediately of any potential Conflict of Interest (CoI) that may arise in relation to this potential requirement. This is a low-end Category D procurement, the values provided within this contract notice are an estimate for indicative purposes. It is currently unfunded and as such any effort expended in responding to this Contract Notice and DPQQ is at the Companies own risk.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 March 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 March 2020
About the buyer
Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72250000 · System and support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to System and support services.
Related topics
Topics related to System and support services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 515£5.9bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
