Health services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- HEALIX
- Value
- GBP 29,530,375
- Topic
- Administrative healthcare services
- Published
- 3 March 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Access to NHS standards of healthcare for HMG staff and family members serving overseas The aim of the scheme is to provide access to NHS standards of medical and dental care, as far as practicable, for staff and qualifying dependants posted overseas. Where this is not practicable, the risks must be understood by the contractor and made clear to the authority and users. The service requirement is complex and challenging. The contractor will be required to provide access to medical and dental care worldwide in all types of environments. The contractor must also be able to refer cases back into the NHS system or the Defence Medical Services (DMS) when required. The user populations are varied and include many foreign-born staff members and partners who may not have automatic entitlement to the NHS, this will provide a challenge for the contractor to look at innovative solutions to the provision of care for this group. Further information can be found in the invitation to tender documents hosted on the FCO's eProcurement portal, JAGGAER (https://fco.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html) Project_2479 / ITT_3057
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 January 2020
- Completed: Award published3 March 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75122000 · Administrative healthcare services
- 79625000 · Supply services of medical personnel
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov |
60 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
