Health and social work services
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 2 March 2020
- Submission
- 31 March 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Leicester City Council (on behalf of Leicester City Council, Leicestershire County Council, Leicester City Clinical Commissioning Group, East Leicestershire and Rutland CCG and West Leicestershire CCG) invites tenders for the provision of a dementia support service to assist people living with dementia and their families/informal carers in Leicester and Leicestershire. The service provider must be flexible and proactive in delivering personalised, strengths-based community support, relevant to people’s circumstances and the stage of their condition. The support delivered by the service will fall under one or more of the following categories: — information, advice and signposting to other services, — personalised targeted support, — post diagnostic group and social group support, — informal carer learning. The service provider will be expected to respond to the diverse nature of the various communities across Leicester and Leicestershire by building effective relations with relevant health related statutory organisations (eg Primary Care Networks, Social Prescribers, Admiral Nurses, University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust and Leicestershire Partnerships NHS Trust). As detailed in the invitation to tender documentation. The procurement for this service is undertaken in accordance with Directive 2014/24/EU Article 74 Type of services – Health and Social Services. Dementia support services falls under the ‘light touch’ regime of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The proposed contract will be initially for a period of 3 years to commence on 1 October 2020 and expire on 30 September 2023 with an option to extend (subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the partners) for a further period or periods up to 24 months, taking the contract term to a maximum of 60 months. Although II.2.3) lists the place of performance as Leicestershire and Rutland the service coverage is only required for Leicester and Leicestershire.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 March 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 March 2020
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
240 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,179£186.8bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
