Gaydon Meadow Play Area
Details
- Value
- GBP 54,500
- Topic
- Playground equipment
- Published
- 4 March 2020
- Submission
- 3 April 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Invitation to Tender for Gaydon Meadow Natural Play Area: Tender document attached. Dear Sir/Madam Gaydon Parish Council (GPC) have secured funding to develop a newly designated public open space and is seeking an experienced company to design, project manage and build a new natural play area with the emphasis on PLAY VALUE. We are looking to install a bespoke, natural, robust and durable play area which is unobtrusive and blends into the rural environment. Play value is of upmost importance and companies which can demonstrate that the Play England ten design principles are being observed will score more highly. The overall project will deliver a range of social possibilities for the whole community to enjoy, imagine a play space that children will seek out, enjoy and return to - remembering their time for years to come. We wish to promote a healthy community, encouraging inclusion and adult participation, acknowledging that this will also be an important social space for adults, parents and carers. Our concept is to create a space sympathetically managed for people and wildlife. This needs to be at the heart of any design. A successful design would be an integrated space so that all ages and abilities play together. It could include a toddler 'zone' for tinies and tots and an older children's area with a variety of play experiences for all users including non-prescriptive play equipment and features, which put play in the control of children and encourage imagination and creativity. The supplier will need to have proven and demonstrated experience in similar projects (preferably in National Trust/Wildlife Trust settings) and a wide ranging skill base to achieve the various elements of the contract, working closely with GPC and user groups in the construction and installation of a community playground, health & safety management and defect diagnosis and rectification. The supplier must be able to demonstrate an excellent Health and Safety record, accordingly suppliers that cannot demonstrate an excellent record, free from enforcement action, will not be considered. Sustainability - the environment and rural location should always be front of mind as we are working toward creating an area sympathetically managed for both people and wildlife. Please note a maximum of £59,000 exclusive of VAT is available for the build of the playground. We look forward to reviewing your bid! Please find the tender document attached and respond to the clerk at gaydonpc@gmail.com
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 March 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 April 2020
About the buyer
Gaydon Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37535200 · Playground equipment
- 43325000 · Park and playground equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gaydon-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gaydon-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gaydon-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gaydon-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gaydon-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gaydon-parish-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Gaydon Meadow Play Area.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Gaydon Parish Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
