Closed tender

Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works

Details

Value
GBP 250,000
Topic
Engineering services
Published
3 March 2020
Submission
2 April 2020

Tender description

Sustrans is seeking to appoint a consultant to develop the preferred option for an active travel link on Carmyle Viaduct to detailed construction drawings and tender documentation. The work will be completed in stages, namely: Stage 1: Review of existing feasibility; assessment and confirmation of preferred option; Stage 2: Technical feasibility (what are the technical requirements to deliver the preferred option and how much will it cost); Stage 3: Preliminary design (to a level of detail to mitigate all key design risks); and Stage 4: Construction design (construction drawings and tender documents prepared ready for tender stage); The procurement has the following timeline: 3 March 2020 PQQ on Public Contract Scotland, 10 March 2020 PQQ queries deadline, 17 March 2020 PQQ query response deadline, 2 April 2020 PQQ submission deadline, 13 May 2020 PQQ shortlist announced, 25 March 2020 ITT issued to shortlist, 28 May 2020 Site visit with shortlist, 5 June 2020 ITT queries deadline, 12 June 2020 ITT query response deadline, 19 June 2020 ITT submission deadline, 10 July 2020 ITT decision announced, 24 July 2020 Successful tenderer appointed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published3 March 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 April 2020

About the buyer

Sustrans Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
  • 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services
  • 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
  • 71320000 · Engineering design services
  • 71322000 · Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works
  • 71322300 · Bridge-design services
  • 71325000 · Foundation-design services
  • 71327000 · Load-bearing structure design services
  • 71328000 · Verification of load-bearing structure design services
  • 71332000 · Geotechnical engineering services
  • 71340000 · Integrated engineering services
  • 71351200 · Geological and geophysical consultancy services
  • 71351500 · Ground investigation services
  • 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn
  2. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  3. 5,645
    £256.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.