Ambition for Excellence Evaluation
Details
- Buyer
- Arts Council England
- Duration
- 8 months
- Published
- 2 March 2020
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
Ambition for Excellence focuses on stimulating and supporting significant ambition and excellence across the arts sector in England. The fund opened in May 2015 and Arts Council invested £36m into the programme funding 68 projects. The last awards were made at the end of February 2018 and projects run for no longer than 3-years in length with all activity due to end no later than April 2021. The Ambition for Excellence programme aims to: • contribute to the development of strong cultural places • grow and develop talent and leadership in the regions and across artforms • give an international dimension to excellent work • create the highest quality new work, including for outdoor and festival contexts Ambition for Excellence focuses on funding large scale practice(s) and/or projects for creative and artistic development opportunities that will support a step change in practice within and beyond the organisations funded. Arts Council England requires a programme-level evaluation of Ambition for Excellence to understand the impact, legacy successes and challenges for the programme. The evaluation should bring together secondary and primary research providing a programme-level evidence of the programme’s contribution and impact against the over-arching programme aims. We would like the evaluation to highlight key findings and learnings that can be shared more widely within the sector and inform future investment funds relating to this area of work and review the delivery of the programme by Arts Council. The evaluation should additionally, bear in mind what contribution, nuance and understanding these learnings can provide for ACE into its next 10 Year Strategy. Please note: to access the tender documentation and to bid for the opportunity you must log-in to the e-Sourcing portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 March 2020Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 March 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 November 2020
About the buyer
Arts Council England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arts-council-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arts-council-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arts-council-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arts-council-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arts-council-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arts-council-england.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Ambition for Excellence Evaluation, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Arts Council England.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
