Expired contract

19-109 Statutory Inspections of Mechanical and Electrical plant and equipment installations, complete with Reports / Certification

Details

Value
GBP 85,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Engineering services
Published
5 March 2020

Tender description

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council wishes to establish an agreement for the provision of Statutory Inspections of Mechanical and Electrical Plant and Equipment Installations. This includes the periodic examination of boilers, lifts, escalators, refuse compactors, lifting equipment, harness safety systems and other items as per APPENDIX 1 - PLANT AND EQUIPMENT SCHEDULE (Available only if registered on the YorTender Portal) The requirement also involves inspection of non-statutory items. It is anticipated that the contract will commence on 29/02/2020 and will run for a period of three years making the expiry date 28/02/2023. The contract will have an option to extend by up to two years in any number or combination of extensions at the sole discretion of the Council making the latest possible end date 28/02/2025. Please note the following Important Dates. a) Deadline for receipt of tender clarifications in relation to the Contract Terms and Conditions 15/11/2019 b) Deadline for Clarifications in relation to all other clarifications 19/11/2019 c) Tender Return Date 29/11/2019 Noon . The tender documents are available from https://www.yortender.co.uk with reference DN444507 For support with registration on the YORtender website or if you are having difficulties accessing the documents through YORtender, please contact the YORtender helpdesk on 0330 005 0352 or ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 January 2020
  2. Completed: Award published5 March 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2023

About the buyer

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
  • 71631100 · Machinery-inspection services
  • 71730000 · Industrial inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 19-109 Statutory Inspections of Mechanical and Electrical plant and equipment installations, complete with Reports / Certification.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 19-109 Statutory Inspections of Mechanical and Electrical plant and equipment installations, complete with Reports / Certification, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,505
    £213.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.