Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of central heating

Details

Value
GBP 25,000,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of central heating
Published
3 January 2020

Tender description

Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council is seeking tenders from experienced contractors to provide gas central heating and boiler replacement for contract period 2020-2025 to service almost 22 000 Council properties. The works will include carrying out gas central heating repairs and boiler replacement to void and occupied tenanted domestic dwellings. This will also include carrying out responsive day to day, planned, reactive and emergency repairs as required where necessary replacement of appliances and systems. Operate out of hours emergency including call out repairs service. The duration of the contract will be 5 years with an initial term 3 years with option to extend by aggregate 24 months subject to satisfactory performance during the initial term. The project will comprise planned works programme which includes typically replacement of existing type boilers, controls and radiators in general needs properties, full dwelling replacement of existing central heating system. Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council is seeking tenders from experienced contractors to provide gas central heating and boiler replacement for contract period 2020-2025 to service almost 22 000 Council properties. The works will include carrying out gas central heating repairs and boiler replacement to void and occupied tenanted domestic dwellings. This will also include carrying out responsive day to day, planned, reactive and emergency repairs as required where necessary replacement of appliances and systems. Operate out of hours emergency including call out repairs service. The duration of the contract will be 5 years with an initial term 3 years with option to extend by aggregate 24 months subject to satisfactory performance during the initial term. The project will comprise planned works programme which includes typically replacement of existing type boilers, controls and radiators in general needs properties, full dwelling replacement of existing central heating system.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 December 2019
  2. Completed: Award published3 January 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of central heating.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of central heating, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.