Awarded contract

Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services

Details

Value
GBP 9,000,000
Topic
Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services
Published
3 January 2020

Tender description

DESA is currently looking to place a contract for waste management services to cover the collection, storage and disposal of hazardous and clinical waste at all Ministry of Defence (MOD) locations throughout the United Kingdom. The service will be provided by a single contractor on the basis of a cost to the owner or producer of the waste. It is envisaged that tasks under the contract will be initiated electronically via the contracting, procurement and finance (CP&F) system and therefore the contractor will be required to connect to this system. DESA is currently looking to place a contract for waste management services to cover the collection, storage and disposal of hazardous and clinical waste at all Ministry of Defence (MOD) locations throughout the United Kingdom. DESA is currently looking to place a contract for waste management services to cover the collection, storage and disposal of hazardous and clinical waste at all Ministry of Defence (MOD) locations throughout the United Kingdom. DESA is currently looking to place a contract for waste management services to cover the collection, storage and disposal of hazardous and clinical waste at all Ministry of Defence (MOD) locations throughout the United Kingdom.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 December 2019
  2. Completed: Award published3 January 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Defence Equipment Sales Authority (DESA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90520000 · Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.