(NU/1458) Supply a fully integrated mobile and fixed hyperspectral system covering VIS-NIR and SWIR wavebands
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use
- Published
- 1 March 2019
- Submission
- 6 March 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Centre for Innovation Excellence in Livestock (CIEL) and The Centre for Crop Health and Protection (CHAP) were formed as part of a £150m investment into the UK's strategy for agriculture. As part of the continuing research into Crop and Livestock at Newcastle University we have identified a need for Hyperspectral imaging equipment that can be deployed in a static location (livestock) or an a portable platform (Crops). This equipment is essential to conduct translational research resulting in new developments for agriculture. The scope of this contract is for the supply and delivery of equipment (as detailed in the Invitation to Tender documentation) to the University, with after-sales support and 12 months warranty and maintenance, all training necessary for safe and reliable operation of the system.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 March 2019
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33110000 · Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to (NU/1458) Supply a fully integrated mobile and fixed hyperspectral system covering VIS-NIR and SWIR wavebands.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
