Awarded contract

Machinery for the treatment of sewage

Details

Value
GBP 9,120,000
Topic
Machinery for the treatment of sewage
Published
1 March 2019

Tender description

Transportation, recycling/utilisation and other waste services across the Scottish mainland and Islands. Scottish Water's Operational area is divided into 4 geographical areas (generally North, South, East and West) covering the Scottish mainland and Islands. Contractors will be expected to pay due regard to all applicable legal requirements relevant to the provision of treatment, transport and recycling of waste services. Scottish Water is seeking to appoint a contractor(s) to provide waste water sludge treatment, transport and recycling services. Contractors will be expected to pay due regard to all applicable legal requirements relevant to the provision of treatment, transport and recycling of waste services. Scottish Water is willing to consider both conventional innovative operational methods for this lot. This lot 1 will be split into activity as detailed: — dewatering/treatment operation dewatering/treatment The dewatering/treatment process requires a contractor(s) to produce a product that can be recycled whilst ensuring that the sludge treatment process and final products meet the requirements of current and future codes of practice for sewage sludge recycling. Tenderers will be required to: 1) Supply and operate dewatering and sludge treatment equipment at two (2) Scottish Water wastewater treatment works (WwTW) at Kinneil Kerse and Perth. Annual product at each site is: — Kinneil Kerse WwTW – circa 2 440 tds per annum, — Perth WwTW – circa 4 034 tds per annum. 2) Operate Scottish Water owned centrifuges, which require the addition of liquid lime, at Shieldhall WwTW on an emergency/ad-hoc basis, however availability will be 365 days per year, 24 hours per day and 7 day per week operation on a 24 hour notice to commence the operation. Scottish Water is seeking to appoint a contractor(s) to provide skip/container hire collection, transportation and recycling services. Contractors will be expected to pay due regard to all applicable legal requirements relevant to the provision of transport and recycling of waste services. Scottish Water is willing to consider both conventional and innovative methods methods for this lot and should also address the long term energy and carbon footprint issues relating to transport and recycling of waste. Contractors will be required to provide the following service(s); — supply of appropriate skips and/or containers, collection and disposal of waste which cannot be recycled. These waste streams include (but are not limited to) screenings, grit, general waste which can only be disposed of to landfill, — supply of appropriate containers, collection and recycling for zero waste minimisation streams, which will include (but not limited to) paper, plastic, food, glass, metal, wood, mixed recyclate, WEEE and any other wastes that can be recycled, — disposal/recycling of redundant chemical containers and disposal of redundant chemicals. Scottish Water is seeking to appoint a contractor(s) to provide a supplementary tankering service to transport liquid wastewater and water sludge from sites across the Scottish mainland and Islands. This will be a supplementary service to Scottish Waters in-house tankering service; therefore the work cannot be guaranteed and will be on an ad-hoc basis. Contractors will be expected to pay due regard to all applicable legal requirements relevant to the provision of transport of waste services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2016
  2. Completed: Award published1 March 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Water is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42996000 · Machinery for the treatment of sewage
  • 44613700 · Refuse skips
  • 90513700 · Sludge transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Machinery for the treatment of sewage.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Machinery for the treatment of sewage, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Scottish Water.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.