KMCCYP-125 Provision of Creche Services
Details
- Buyer
- Kirklees Council
- Supplier(s)
- Pre-school Learning Alliance
- Value
- GBP 360,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 1 March 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Please go to www.YORtender.co.uk for further details of this contract and access to the relevant tender documentation. Kirklees Council has reconfigured their early help services across 4 locality areas working closely with partners to support children and families get the support they need as early as possible either in the life of the child or life of the problem. As part of these services Kirklees Council delivers a wide range of parenting programmes to help parents to understand and respond positively to their children and all stages of development. These range from courses aimed at any new or first time parents focussing on attachment, child development, language and play, to targeted programmes which are for families experiencing significant challenges in relation to behavioural problems, domestic abuse and poor home conditions. Usually parenting programmes are organised for groups up to 15 parents together. They are delivered in a range of settings including children's centres; schools and community venues across Kirklees. Crèche facilities offered alongside the programmes are an important part of the delivery in order to support parents to attend. This contract will be to provide the crèche facilities across all four localities in Kirklees: a. Huddersfield b. Rural c. Batley & Spen d. Dewsbury & Mirfield
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 December 2018
- Completed: Award published1 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2021
About the buyer
Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
- 85312100 · Daycare services
- 85312110 · Child daycare services
- 85312120 · Daycare services for handicapped children and young people
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov |
244 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to KMCCYP-125 Provision of Creche Services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
