Closed tender

IRM18/5894 SUPPLY OF CADET TARGET RIFLE SPARES & ASSOCIATED ITEMS

Details

Value
GBP 608,701
Topic
Parts of light firearms
Published
1 March 2019
Submission
22 March 2019

Tender description

Babcock DSG Limited which is acting as the agent for the UK Ministry of Defence has a requirement for the supply of spares and associated items for the Cadet Target Rifle. Expressions of Interest are invited from suitably qualified companies with experience in the supply of Cadet Target Rifle spares or products of a similar nature. The supply of the deliverables will be carried out in strict accordance of the Drawings/Specifications provided. Drawings will be provided with the Invitation to Tender. The decision to let a single framework contract will be dependent on the response from industry. Expressions of Interest to participate in this requirement are to be submitted via DCO by completing the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). The PQQ shall be assessed on the DCO using the scoring/selection criteria given within the PQQ and with each question. Potential Suppliers will be expected to provide evidence of having supplied and/or manufactured articles of a similar engineering nature as part of their PQQ response. It is the intention to invite to tender up to 5-10 economic operators. Only those suppliers who provide all mandatory information and are not subject to a mandatory exclusion will be invited to tender. The Contract/s will be awarded based on the lowest compliant bid, in terms of price.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 March 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 March 2019

About the buyer

Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35341000 · Parts of light firearms

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to IRM18/5894 SUPPLY OF CADET TARGET RIFLE SPARES & ASSOCIATED ITEMS, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.