Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Buyer
NHS Barnet Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 998,752
Topic
Health services
Published
26 February 2019

Tender description

Barnet CCG is seeking to commission a community anticoagulation service model for the monitoring and management of anticoagulation patients. The service is required to run from a minimum of three sites within the Barnet borough. The service will be responsible for new primary care and stable patients on warfarin, transferring from existing primary and community care and will work with secondary care providers to manage stable warfarin patients closer to home. It will also offer a domiciliary service to housebound patients and use computerised decision support software for dosing advice and data reporting. The contract term is 3 years and the NHS Standard Contract will be the contact form. The payment mechanism for the contract is activity and therefore the contract value will be determined by the levels of shifts in existing patient activity and new patients identified and referred onwards. Hence the indicative contract value for the life of the contract is 1 014 981 GBP (VAT exempt). The provider will provide warfarin initiation and monitoring for new primary care identified atrial fibrillation patients, work alongside local providers to manage the transition of patients from secondary and community care to ensure the effective management in the new community care model and support general practice with DOAC initiation and monitoring where necessary. In year one of the contract, a 30 % shift of secondary care patients is expected to the new community service and a minimum additional 5 % increase each year for the life of the contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 December 2018
  2. Completed: Award published26 February 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Barnet Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.