Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Value
EUR 440,000
Topic
Health services
Published
27 February 2019

Tender description

Cornwall Council operate an in house nationally accredited OH service dealing with over 1100 management referrals per year internally as well as over 300 referrals from third party organisations via contractual arrangements. Physician support is required for the most complex cases. In addition, the Local Government Pension Regulations require the council when processing applications for Ill health retirement to obtain a certificate from an independent registered medical practitioner qualified in occupational health medicine ("IRMP") regarding the health status of the individual. This cannot be an OH physician who has been actively involved in case management of the individual. The council was required to obtain 80 of these types of reports in 2016/17. Cornwall Council operate an in house nationally accredited OH service dealing with over 1100 management referrals per year internally as well as over 300 referrals from third party organisations via contractual arrangements. Physician support is required for the most complex cases. In addition, the Local Government Pension Regulations require the council when processing applications for Ill health retirement to obtain a certificate from an independent registered medical practitioner qualified in occupational health medicine ("IRMP") regarding the health status of the individual. This cannot be an OH physician who has been actively involved in case management of the individual. The council was required to obtain 80 of these types of reports in 2016/17.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 June 2018
  2. Completed: Award published27 February 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,387
    £24.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.